Guide · The short answer

Onsen with tattoos?

Often not in the shared bath — but there are ways in. Of the 631 inns we checked, 85 publish a rule that lets a tattooed guest bathe (in the shared bath, with a cover sticker, or in a private bath), 69 publish a no-tattoo rule, and 207 publish nothing at all.

The short answer

It depends on the inn — and most inns don't say. 85 of the 631 inns we checked publish a rule that lets a tattooed guest bathe somewhere on site. 69 publish a no-tattoo rule. 207 publish nothing, and at 244 more we found a private bath but no tattoo rule.

  • Shared OK 30
  • Covered OK 40
  • Private only 35
  • Private likely 244
  • Not allowed 69
  • Needs check 6
  • Says nothing 207

Why there is no single answer

Japan has no national rule about tattoos in hot-spring baths. Each inn, hotel and bathhouse sets its own rule for its own baths, and many have long asked tattooed guests to stay out of the shared bath. The wording ranges from a flat “no”, through “small tattoos are fine if covered”, to “no restrictions”.

The bigger problem for travellers is silence. Most inns in our register do not mention tattoos anywhere we could find. “Says nothing” does not mean OK — it means you have to ask. That is why we record silence as its own status instead of guessing.

Where we found a rule, we quote it, link to the page and date the check. A rule can also live somewhere unexpected: 3 inns in our data state it only on a day-bathing page, and 14 inns only on their English pages.

The answers you will find

Every inn in our register falls into one of these. The number is how many inns give that answer today.

What the 631 inns we checked publish
AnswerWhat it meansInnsRead next
Shared OKTattoos are allowed in the shared bath.30Every shared-bath yes
Covered OKAllowed in the shared bath if the tattoo is covered.40Sticker rules
Private onlyNot in the shared bath, but a private bath is confirmed.35Private baths
Private likelyNo tattoo rule stated; a hot-spring private bath is listed (our inference, not the inn's word).244Private baths
Not allowedThe cited rule does not permit tattoos — see the stay page for which baths it covers.69What to do instead
Needs checkEvidence is conflicting or out of date; being re-checked.6How we verify
Says nothingThe official site says nothing. This does not mean OK.207How to ask

Ways in, from most to least certain

  1. A shared bath that allows tattoos — 27 inns with a shared bath on site say so. Several still keep a right to refuse or add a size or time limit. See all of them. (3 more stays fall under an operator policy that allows tattoos but have no shared bath on site.)
  2. A shared bath with a cover sticker — 40 inns allow it if the tattoo is fully covered, some with a size or sticker-count limit. Sticker sizes and limits.
  3. A private bath the inn confirms — 35 inns refuse the shared bath but point tattooed guests to a private or in-room bath; 18 of those baths are hot-spring water and open now. Private baths.
  4. A private bath without a stated rule — 243 inns list a private hot-spring bath but state no tattoo rule. It may provide an alternative, but the inn has not stated a tattoo rule; confirm before booking.
  5. Ask before you book — for the 207 inns that publish nothing. Japanese messages to copy.

Where the written ways in are

The towns with the most stays whose written rule lets a tattooed guest bathe. “Written way in” counts shared OK, covered OK and confirmed private baths that are hot-spring and open now.

Top 12 towns by written ways in
TownStays checkedWritten way inPrivate bath likelyNo-tattoo ruleSay nothingBeing re-checked
KusatsuGunma45921590
HakoneKanagawa2378311
KinugawaTochigi2173280
AtamiShizuoka26610441
KinosakiHyogo31518080
IzuShizuoka28513440
NikkoTochigi1744270
AkiuMiyagi1341530
ArimaHyogo23310530
KawaguchikoYamanashi2137280
IkahoGunma1333240
NarukoMiyagi1235040

Inns that answer yes in their own FAQ

10 inns with a shared bath on site answer the tattoo question in their own FAQ in a way we class as Shared OK. Their words, in our translation — read the conditions, some are softer than a plain yes:

Shared bath allowed — stated in the inn's own FAQ (our translations)
StayStatusWhat the source says
SoraichiAkiu · MiyagiShared OKRespecting our guests' cultural backgrounds and values, guests with tattoos may also use the large shared bath. / However, out of consideration for other guests, we may ask you to refrain from using the large shared bath if your tattoos …
FukuzumiroHakone · KanagawaShared OKWe have no particular restrictions on tattoos.
Gora KadanHakone · KanagawaShared OKCan I use the large shared bath or pool if I have fashion tattoos or irezumi (traditional tattoos)? Small single fashion tattoos (up to about A4 size) may be used as they are. …
K's House Ito OnsenIzu · ShizuokaShared OKYes, K's House Ito Onsen has no particular restrictions.
Kinugawa Grand Hotel Yume no TokiKinugawa · TochigiShared OKWe would appreciate your consideration for other guests. We recommend using the private bath.The wording is soft — not a clear yes or no.
Ryokan IchinoiKurokawa · KumamotoShared OKWe do not restrict tattoos.
Nikko TokansoNikko · TochigiShared OKGuests with a tattoo or a single small tattoo on their body may use the large shared bath and open-air bath after 21:00.
Ryokan AsunaroTakayama · GifuShared OKI have a tattoo on my body; can I use the large shared bath? Yes, you may use it.
Ryokan TanabeTakayama · GifuShared OKYou may use it. For large tattoos or irezumi (traditional tattoos), we would appreciate your consideration, such as by bathing at a different time.
Yukemuri-no-Yado BiwansoWakura · IshikawaShared OKSince immediately after the 2024 Noto Peninsula Earthquake and still now, we have been hosting people involved in recovery and reconstruction, and some guests with irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos do use our facilities.The wording is soft — not a clear yes or no.

Before you go

  • Rules change. Each inn page shows the date we checked; staff on the day have the last word.
  • A rule for day visitors may differ from the rule for overnight guests. Where we only found a day-bathing rule, the inn's page says so.
  • Size matters. Some “yes” rules cover small or “one-point” tattoos only — read the inn's conditions.
  • When in doubt, write to the inn before booking — a short polite message in Japanese gets the clearest answer.

Onsen towns

Every status above comes from what the inn (or, where labelled, its operator or a prefecture database) publishes. We checked these sources by 12 Oct 2026. Rules change: staff on the day have the last word.

“Private bath likely” is our inference from a published listing of a private bath, not the inn's statement. “Says nothing” means we found no rule — it does not mean OK. English translations are ours. How we verify · About