Guide · Region

Near Tokyo

We checked 226 stays in 11 onsen towns near Tokyo. 46 publish a rule that lets tattooed guests bathe; 85 more have a hot-spring private bath but have not stated a rule; 27 publish a no-tattoo rule and 52 publish nothing.

The short answer

46 of the 226 stays we checked near Tokyo publish a rule that lets a tattooed guest bathe. 85 more list a hot-spring private bath but state no rule — it may provide an alternative, but the inn has not stated a tattoo rule (our inference); confirm before booking. 27 publish a no-tattoo rule and 52 publish nothing.

  • Shared OK 15
  • Covered OK 25
  • Private only 19
  • Private likely 85
  • Not allowed 27
  • Needs check 3
  • Says nothing 52

Town by town

These are the onsen towns in our register in the prefectures around the capital — Gunma, Kanagawa, Shizuoka, Tochigi and Yamanashi — plus Karuizawa in Nagano.

The most written ways in are in Kusatsu (9), Hakone (7) and Kinugawa (7). For private baths without a stated rule, Kusatsu has the most (21).

11 onsen towns near Tokyo, by written ways in
TownStays checkedWritten way inPrivate bath likelyNo-tattoo ruleSay nothingBeing re-checked
KusatsuGunma45921590
HakoneKanagawa2378311
KinugawaTochigi2173280
AtamiShizuoka26610441
IzuShizuoka28513440
NikkoTochigi1744270
KawaguchikoYamanashi2137280
IkahoGunma1333240
Shima OnsenGunma1119100
KaruizawaNagano811130
NasuTochigi1306141

Stays with a written way in

These 46 stays publish a rule that lets a tattooed guest bathe — in the shared bath, with a cover sticker, or in a confirmed hot-spring private bath. Quotes are our translations; open a stay for the source and the date we checked.

Written ways in near Tokyo (our translations)
StayStatusWhat the source says
Risonare Atami (Hoshino Resorts)Atami · ShizuokaShared OKRespecting our guests' cultural backgrounds and values, we do not restrict use by guests with irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos.Operator's group-wide rule
FukuzumiroHakone · KanagawaShared OKWe have no particular restrictions on tattoos.
Gora KadanHakone · KanagawaShared OKCan I use the large shared bath or pool if I have fashion tattoos or irezumi (traditional tattoos)? Small single fashion tattoos (up to about A4 size) may be used as they are. …
KAI SengokuharaHakone · KanagawaShared OKRespecting our guests' cultural backgrounds and values, we do not restrict use by guests with irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos.Operator's group-wide rule
RyugudenHakone · KanagawaShared OK* Use by guests with irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos may be partially restricted.The inn's wording changed after our 29 Sep 2026 survey; this page shows the newer wording.
K's House Ito OnsenIzu · ShizuokaShared OKYes, K's House Ito Onsen has no particular restrictions.
HOSHINOYA KaruizawaKaruizawa · NaganoShared OKRespecting our guests' cultural backgrounds and values, we do not restrict use by guests with irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos.Operator's group-wide rule
Hotel KoryuKawaguchiko · YamanashiShared OKCan I use the large bathroom even if I have tattoos? Yes, you can.Stated only on the inn's English page; its Japanese pages say nothing.
Hoshino Resorts KAI KinugawaKinugawa · TochigiShared OKRespecting our guests' cultural backgrounds and values, we do not restrict use by guests with irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos.Operator's group-wide rule
Kinugawa Grand Hotel Yume no TokiKinugawa · TochigiShared OKWe would appreciate your consideration for other guests. We recommend using the private bath.The wording is soft — not a clear yes or no.
Nikko TokansoNikko · TochigiShared OKGuests with a tattoo or a single small tattoo on their body may use the large shared bath and open-air bath after 21:00.
Shima Onsen Kashiwaya RyokanShima Onsen · GunmaShared OKSince our Shima Onsen Kashiwaya Ryokan is a tattoo-friendly onsen ryokan , people with tattoos can bathe in all of the available onsens without hindrance.Stated only on the inn's English page; its Japanese pages say nothing.
Atami FugaAtami · ShizuokaCovered OKGuests with irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos may use the baths and pool facilities only if the tattoos are of a size that can be covered with two of the facility's designated cover stickers.Operator's group-wide rule
Atami Onsen Sakuraya RyokanAtami · ShizuokaCovered OKAtami Onsen Sakuraya Ryokan 8 min walk ○ ○ Covered OKThis comes from the local tourism bureau's list, not from the inn's own site.Prefecture / tourism-bureau database
Atami TensuiAtami · ShizuokaCovered OKGuests with irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos may use the baths and pool facilities only if the tattoos are of a size that can be covered with two of the facility's designated cover stickers.Operator's group-wide rule
ISHINOYA AtamiAtami · ShizuokaCovered OKYou may use the large shared bath if you hide your tattoos with tattoo cover stickers. / * Please bring your own tattoo stickers.
Pearl Star Hotel AtamiAtami · ShizuokaCovered OKIn public spaces such as the lobby and restaurants, please wear a jacket or similar, and when using the Infinity Bath (large shared bath) or fitness facilities, please be considerate about exposure.
Takumi no Yado YoshimatsuHakone · KanagawaCovered OK* For small tattoos that can be hidden with a cover sticker, you may be able to use the large shared bath.
Yoshiike RyokanHakone · KanagawaCovered OKFrom December 1, 2023, use is permitted for guests whose irezumi or tattoos can be covered with two cover stickers (10cm × 14cm).
Oyado TamakiIkaho · GunmaCovered OKAlso, if a single small tattoo can be completely covered with a sticker, you may use the large shared bath.
YokotekanIkaho · GunmaCovered OKOut of consideration for other guests, we ask that guests with exposed tattoos refrain from bathing. We ask that you use a tattoo cover or similar.
Sanshi SuimeiIzu · ShizuokaCovered OKGuests with tattoos are refused bathing. However, bathing is possible only if you can hide the tattoos with two cover stickers (8cm × 10cm).
YokikanIzu · ShizuokaCovered OKHowever, if you have small tattoos that can be covered, you can enjoy Yokikan's hot springs. / tattoos on your whole body or covering your entire backStated only on the inn's English page; its Japanese pages say nothing.
Kozantei UbuyaKawaguchiko · YamanashiCovered OKHowever, you may bathe only if they can be hidden by applying two 10cm × 10cm cover stickers.
Asaya HotelKinugawa · TochigiCovered OKFor single small tattoos, you may use the large shared bath only if they can be covered with a cover sticker or similar.
Kinugawa Onsen HotelKinugawa · TochigiCovered OKUse by guests with irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos is refused. You may use it if you hide them with tattoo cover stickers or similar. If they cannot be hidden, please use the bathtub in your room or the private bath.
Kinugawa Park HotelsKinugawa · TochigiCovered OKAs an exception, use is possible if your irezumi, tattoos or similar are fully covered with film.
Ooedo Onsen Monogatari Premium Kinugawa Kanko HotelKinugawa · TochigiCovered OK* Guests with tattoos cannot use the large shared bath. However, by applying the inn's designated cover stickers (for a fee), / you may use the large shared bath only if your tattoos are completely covered.The wording comes from a day-bathing page; the group's own terms say the same rule covers overnight stays.
TAOYA KawajiKinugawa · TochigiCovered OKSo that you can use the large shared baths (the "baths") at our facilities (each accommodation of the Oedo Onsen Monogatari Group) safely and comfortably, we have established the following terms of use, and ask for your cooperation. …The inn is listed under this area, but it is some distance away (see below).Operator's group-wide rule
Aeru Yado TakamatsuKusatsu · GunmaCovered OKGuests with fashion or non-offensive tattoos are welcome to enjoy our hot spring baths. There is no need to cover your tattoos during your stay.Stated only on the inn's English page; its Japanese pages say nothing.
Kusatsu Now Resort HotelKusatsu · GunmaCovered OKGuests with a small point tattoo may use the large shared bath and the pool only if it can be covered with a sticker or similar.
Kusatsu Onsen Gensen IchinoyuKusatsu · GunmaCovered OKGuests with a small point tattoo may use the large shared bath only if it can be covered with a sticker or similar.
Kusatsu Onsen Hotel VillageKusatsu · GunmaCovered OKFoundation stickers to cover irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos are sold at the hotel front desk and the Terme Terme front desk.
NarayaKusatsu · GunmaCovered OKGuests with a small point tattoo may use the large shared bath only if it can be covered with a sticker or similar.
Kamenoi Hotel Okunikko-YumotoNikko · TochigiCovered OKGuests with point tattoos, please cover them with the inn's designated skin-cover sheets (10cm × 14cm per sheet / 220 yen, sold at the shop).
Okunikko Hotel ShikisaiNikko · TochigiCovered OKGuests with tattoos or irezumi (traditional tattoos) may bathe only if they are of a size that can be covered with two of the facility's designated cover stickers.
TAOYA Nikko KirifuriNikko · TochigiCovered OKSo that you can use the large shared baths (the "baths") at our facilities (each accommodation of the Oedo Onsen Monogatari Group) safely and comfortably, we have established the following terms of use, and ask for your cooperation. …Operator's group-wide rule
Hakone Kowakien MikawayaHakone · KanagawaPrivate onlyCan I stay if I have tattoos? Please use the open-air bath in your room or the family bath (private).
Moriaki RyokanIkaho · GunmaPrivate onlyWe ask guests with irezumi (traditional tattoos) or tattoos (including fashion tattoos and stickers) to refrain from using the shared baths (large shared bath and open-air bath).
BousuiIzu · ShizuokaPrivate onlyIn consideration of our other guests, people with tattoos may not use the public baths. / You can enjoy hot springs at the private gazebos and the premium gazebos with your friends and family.Stated only on the inn's English page; its Japanese pages say nothing.
Yu-Kairo KikuyaIzu · ShizuokaPrivate onlyRegardless of size, we ask guests with irezumi or tattoos to refrain from using the large shared bath. / Please use the bath in your room or the private bath.Operator's group-wide rule
La Vista Fuji KawaguchikoKawaguchiko · YamanashiPrivate onlyI have a tattoo; can I bathe? Regardless of size, we ask guests with irezumi or tattoos to refrain from using the large shared bath. Please use the bath in your room or the private bath.Operator's group-wide rule
Ekinariya RyokanKusatsu · GunmaPrivate onlyGuests with tattoos (including those made with tattoo stickers or similar, regardless of their size or the part of the body) are refused use of the large shared bath. Please use the private bath.
Kusatsu Onsen Yubatake SensuiKusatsu · GunmaPrivate onlyI have tattoos. Can I use the bath? Every room at our inn has its own hot-spring bath, so please enjoy the hot spring without worrying about other people.This inn has no shared bath at all — every guest bathes privately.
La Vista Kusatsu HillsKusatsu · GunmaPrivate onlyRegardless of size, we ask guests with irezumi or tattoos to refrain from using the large shared bath. Please use the bath in your room or the private bath.Operator's group-wide rule
Yuyado TokinoniwaKusatsu · GunmaPrivate onlyRegardless of size, we ask guests with irezumi or tattoos to refrain from using the large shared bath. Please use the bath in your room or the private bath.Operator's group-wide rule

Private bath likely

85 stays near Tokyo list a private hot-spring bath but say nothing about tattoos: 21 in Kusatsu, 13 in Izu, 10 in Atami, 9 in Shima Onsen, 8 in Hakone and more. The town pages list each one with the bath type. Before you book one, ask — our Japanese message covers it — or read the private bath guide.

Stays with a no-tattoo rule

27 stays near Tokyo publish a rule that does not permit tattoos. Each stay page shows what the inn publishes about private or in-room baths, if anything.

Stays that publish nothing

52 stays near Tokyo publish no tattoo rule we could find — the most in Kusatsu, Kinugawa and Kawaguchiko. That does not mean OK. Write before you book, or pick a stay from the lists above. 3 more stays are being re-checked (conflicting or unconfirmed statements) and are not counted as saying nothing.

Onsen towns

Every status above comes from what the inn (or, where labelled, its operator or a prefecture database) publishes. We checked these sources by 12 Oct 2026. Rules change: staff on the day have the last word.

“Private bath likely” is our inference from a published listing of a private bath, not the inn's statement. “Says nothing” means we found no rule — it does not mean OK. English translations are ours. How we verify · About